Committee
General Chair
Dongil “Dan” Cho (Seoul Nat’l Univ., Korea / President, ICROS)
Organizing Chair
Doyoung Jeon (Sogang Univ., Korea)
Advisory Council
Wook Hyun Kwon (Seoul Nat’l Univ., Korea)
Hyung Suck Cho (KAIST, Korea)
Kyung Chul Shin (Yujin Robot, Korea)
Kamal Al-Haddad (IEEE IES, USA)
Satoshi Tadokoro (IEEE RAS, USA)
Edwin K. P. Chong (IEEE CSS, USA)
Akira Maeda (SICE, Japan)
Ji-Feng Zhang (TCCT, CAA, China)
Kai-Tai Song (CACS, Taiwan)
Tong Heng Lee (ACA, Singapore)
Somsak Choomchuay (ECTI, Thailand)
Program Co-Chairs
Hyosung Ahn (GIST, Korea)
Guang-Ren Duan (Harbin Inst. of Tech., China)
Kazuo Kiguchi (Kyushu Univ., Japan)
Kai-Tai Song (Nat’l Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan)
Regional Program Co-Chairs
David Banjerdpongchai (Chulalongkorn Univ., Thailand)
Nguyen Dung (VAST, Vietnam)
Yohan Noh (Kings College, UK)
Wonkyung Song (Nat’l Rehabilitation Hospital, Korea)
International Relation Co-Chairs
Choon Ki Ahn (Korea Univ., Korea)
Kyujin Cho (Seoul Nat’l Univ., Korea)
Organized Session Co-Chairs
Dongjun Lee (Seoul Nat’l Univ., Korea)
Shinsuk Park (Korea Univ., Korea)
Finance Chair
Kwanwoong Gwak (Sejong Univ., Korea)
Workshop & Tutorials Chair
Sehoon Oh (DGIST, Korea)
Publication Co-Chairs
Joonbum Bae (UNIST, Korea)
Euntai Kim (Yonsei Univ., Korea)
Publicity Chair
Soohee Han (POSTECH, Korea)
Industry Chair
Kyunghwan Kim (NT Robot, Korea)
Exhibition Co-Chairs
Seul Jung (Chungnam Nat’l Univ., Korea)
Xin Xu (NUDT, China)
Award Committee Co-Chairs
Seungjong Kim (KIST, Korea)
Yoshito Ohta (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
Local Arrangement Chair
Jin Joo Lee (Girls’ Robot, Korea)
Secretariat
Jinyoung You (ICROS, Korea)
Hye-Soo Kim (ICROS, Korea)
International Program Committee
  • Jordi Albo (La Salle – Ramon Llull Univ., Spain)
  • Hajime Asama (Tokyo Univ., Japan)
  • Nikos Aspragathos (Univ. of Patras, Greece)
  • Juhoon Back (Kwangwoon Univ., Korea)
  • Hyochoong Bang (KAIST, Korea)
  • Young-bong Bang (Seoul Nat’l Univ., Korea)
  • Pinhas Ben-Tzvi (George Washington Univ., USA)
  • Kyung-Seok Byun (Mokpo Nat’l Univ., Korea)
  • Dong Hyuk Cha (Korea Polytechnic Univ., Korea)
  • Chwan Hsen Chen (Yuan Ze Univ., Taiwan)
  • Jian Chen (City Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • Kwang-Hyun Cho (KAIST, Korea)
  • Kyoungrae Cho (Dong Seoul College, Korea)
  • Chintae Choi (RIST, Korea)
  • Hyeungsik Choi (Korea Maritime Univ., Korea)
  • Jae Weon Choi (Pusan Nat’l Univ., Korea)
  • Kwan-ho Chun (Chungnam Univ., Korea)
  • Chung Choo Chung (Hanyang Univ., Korea)
  • Carl Crane (Univ. of Florida, USA)
  • Baocang Ding (Jiaotong Univ., China)
  • Jiuxiang Dong (Northeastern Univ., China)
  • Junping Du (Beijing Univ. of Sci. and Tech., China)
  • Guangren Duan (Harbin Inst. of Tech., China)
  • Yongsoon Eun (DGIST, Korea)
  • Antonio Franchi (LAAS-CNRS, France)
  • Anna Friesel (Technical Univ. of Denmark, Denmark)
  • Li-Chen Fu (Nat’l Taiwan Univ., Taiwan)
  • Toshio Fukuda (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
  • Furong Gao (Hong Kong Univ. of Sci. and Tech., Hong Kong)
  • Luis Gomes (Univ. Nova Lisbon, Portugal)
  • Maki K. Habib (American Univ. in Cairo, Egypt)
  • Hideki Hashimoto (Chuo Univ., Japan)
  • Nguyen Quang Hoang (Hanoi Univ. of Sci. & Tech., Vietnam)
  • Seyed Hossein Hosseini (Univ. of Tabriz, Iran)
  • Jianghai Hu (Purdue Univ., USA)
  • Biao Huang (Univ. of Alberta, Canada)
  • Uk-Youl Huh (Inha Univ., Korea)
  • Hirishi Ito (Kyushu Inst. of Tech., Japan)
  • Gyu-In Jee (Konkuk Univ., Korea)
  • Jae Wook Jeon (Sungkyunkwan Univ., Korea)
  • Seonghee Jeong (Osaka Electro-communication Univ., Japan)
  • Yingmin Jia (Beihang Univ., China)
  • Bin Jiang (Nanjing Univ. of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)
  • Gawnghyeok Ju (KARI, Korea)
  • Il-Kyun Jung (Korea Electronics Tech. Inst., Korea)
  • Bong-Soo Kang (Hannam Univ., Korea)
  • Byoung Hun Kang (Korea Polytechnic Univ., Korea)
  • Chul-Goo Kang (Konkuk Univ., Korea)
  • Hamid Reza Karimi (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
  • Hyoungseop Kim (Kyushu Inst. of Tech., Japan)
  • Jin-Oh Kim (Kwangwoon Univ., Korea)
  • Jongrae Kim (Univ. of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
  • Jung Kim (KAIST, Korea)
  • Jung-Su Kim (Seoul Tech, Korea)
  • Won-Jong Kim (Texas A&M Univ., USA)
  • Young Han Kim (Donga Univ., Korea)
  • Youngbok Kim (Pukyong Nat’l Univ., Korea)
  • Sungwan Kim (Seoul Nat’l Univ., Korea)
  • Nak Yong Ko (Chosun Univ., Korea)
  • Kyoungchul Kong (Sogang Univ., Korea)
  • Sam Tak-Wu Kwong (City Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • Choon-Young Lee (Kyungpook Nat’l Univ., Korea)
  • Chul-Hee Lee (Inha Univ., Korea)
  • Doo Yong Lee (KAIST, Korea)
  • Hee-Hyol Lee (Waseda Univ., Japan)
  • Ho Cheol Lee (ADD, Korea)
  • Jang.Myung Lee (Pusan Nat’l Univ., Korea)
  • Joo-Ho Lee (Ritsumeikan Univ., Japan)
  • Kwang Soon Lee (Sogang Univ., Korea)
  • Moon Yong Lee (Yeungnam Univ., Korea)
  • Se Han Lee (Kyungnam Nat’l Univ., Korea)
  • Serin Lee (Inst. for Infocomm Research, Singapore)
  • Suk Lee (Pusan Nat’l Univ., Korea)
  • Young Jae Lee (Konkuk Univ., Korea)
  • Donghai Li (Tsinghua Univ., China)
  • Hongbo Li  (Tsinghua Univ., China)
  • Yangmin Li (Univ. of Macau, China)
  • Der-Cherng Liaw (Nat’l Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan)
  • Myo Taeg Lim (Korea Univ., Korea)
  • Fei Liu (Jiangnan Univ., China)
  • Tao Liu (Dalian Univ. of Tech., China)
  • Stefano Longo (Cranfield Univ., United Kingdom)
  • Eric T. Matson (Purdue Univ., USA)
  • Yoshifumi Morita (Nagoya Inst. of Tech., Japan)
  • Hyun Myung (KAIST, Korea)
  • Nobuaki Nakazawa (Gunma Univ., Japan)
  • Quang Hieu Ngo (Can Tho Univ., Vietnam)
  • Quoc Chi Nguyen (Ho Chi Minh City Univ. of Tech., Vietnam)
  • Yoshimasa Ochi (Nat’l Defense Academy, Japan)
  • Yasuaki Ohataki (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech., Japan)
  • Hyung-Soon Park (KAIST, Korea)
  • Jaehyun Park (Inha Univ., Korea)
  • Jong Hyeon Park (Hanyang Univ., Korea)
  • Ju Hyun Park (Yeongnam Univ., Korea)
  • Kyi Hwan Park (GIST, Korea)
  • Sangdeok Park (KITECH, Korea)
  • Youngjin Park (KAIST, Korea)
  • Martin Pies (VSB-Technical Univ. of Ostrava, Czech Republic)
  • Joe “SiZhao” Qin (Chinese Univ. of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • Muhammad Rehan (Pakistan Inst. of Eng. & Tech. (PIEAS), Pakistan)
  • Keun-Ho Rew (Hoseo Univ., Korea)
  • Mahmut Reyhanoglu (Embry-Riddle Aeronautical Univ., USA)
  • Chang-Kyung Ryoo (Inha Univ., Korea)
  • Jee-Hwan Ryu (KoreaTech, Korea)
  • Yohei Saika (Gunma Nat’l College of Tech., Japan)
  • Minoru Sasaki (Gifu Univ., Japan)
  • Chalermchon Satirapod (Chulalongkorn Univ., Thailand)
  • TaeWon Seo (Yeungnam Univ., Korea)
  • Mohammad Shamsuzzoha (Abu Dhabi Oil Refining Co., Saudi Arabia)
  • Tielong Shen (Sophia Univ., Japan)
  • William Singhose (Georgia Inst. of Tech., USA)
  • Young Ik Son (Myongji Univ., Korea)
  • Toshiharu Sugie (Kyoto Univ., Japan)
  • Young Soo Suh (Univ. of Ulsan, Korea)
  • Zengqi Sun (Tsinghua Univ., China)
  • Sangkyung Sung (Konkuk Univ., Korea)
  • Yoshihiko Takahashi (Kanagawa Inst. of Tech., Japan)
  • Ching-Chih Tasi (Nat’l Chung-Hsing Univ., Taiwan)
  • Shigeyuki Tateno (Waseda Univ., Japan)
  • Vittaya Tipsuwanporn (King Mongkut’s Inst. of Tech., Thailand)
  • Nguyen-Vu Truong (Vietnam Academy of Sci. & Tech., Vietnam)
  • Raissa Uskenbayeva (InterNat’l Information Tech. Univ., Kazakhstan)
  • Gurvinder Virk (CLAWAR Association Limited, United Kingdom)
  • Fu-Cheng Wang (Nat’l Taiwan Univ., Taiwan)
  • Sheng-Guo Wang (Univ. of North Carolina at Charlotte (UNC Charlotte), USA)
  • Youqing Wang (Beijing Univ. of Sci. and Tech., China)
  • Keigo Watanabe (Okayama Univ., Japan)
  • Ick Ho Whang (ADD, Korea)
  • Augie Widyotriatmo (Bandung Inst. of Tech., Indonesia)
  • Hyun Soo Woo (KIMM, Korea)
  • Yoji Yamada (Nagoya Univ., Japan)
  • Teruo Yamaguchi (Kumamoto Univ., Japan)
  • Guang-Hong Yang (Northeastern Univ., China)
  • Soon Yong Yang (Univ. of Ulsan, Korea)
  • Ji Sup Yoon (KAERI, Korea)
  • Woon Jong Yoon (Univ. of Washington, USA)
  • Wonpil Yu (ETRI, Korea)
  • Youmin Zhang (Concordia Univ., Canada)